data privacy

Prayerhub

Registered Charity No. 1169642

The New General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This Data Privacy Notice is issued by the Trustees of the Prayerhub (the Data Controller) and explains what to expect when the Prayerhub collects and uses your personal data.

Please read this notice through. lf you wish to contact us about our Data Protection Policies, our address is:

Prayerhub

7-9 Irwell Terrace,

Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 9AW

Telephone: 01706 534382 & 075 999 85836

Email : CLICK HERE to contact us by email

(Please note that the office is currently not staffed every day and that phone calls may receive a delayed response.)

Our Promise.

The Prayerhub is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring that any personal data you have entrusted to us is used and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. From May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. This new regulation strengthen your rights, and give you control over the personal data that organisations hold about you.

Your Personal Data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data. Identification can be from the data alone or in conjunction with any other data in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation.

The way we collect Personal Data.

The data that we have will come directly from you, when you make the decision to register on our website for the Prayerhub Newsletter or become involved with any of our ministry activities operating at and from the Prayerhub. We will also collect your data when you make a donation to us.

ln addition, it might be necessary to use a Postal Code search engine such as the Royal Mail to check the accuracy of the address we have on file (subscribers to the Newsletter are only asked to provide their first and last name and email address). We may also collect information from the Charity Commission or any information that has been published elsewhere.

Your Personal Data, what we collect.

a) Personal Information such as your title, your name and year of birth (where necessary to verify you are over 18 years of age).

b) Contact details including postal address, postcode, email and telephone number.

c) Financial information such as your bank details if you are a donor.

d) Whether you are a tax payer – to help us claim the Gift Aid.

e) Records of your contact with us.

Sensitive Personal Data.

The Data Protection Act recognises some information as "sensitive data."

This includes but is not limited to your religious beliefs, race or ethnic origin. We will process this data with the greatest of care.

The reason we collect your Personal Data.

We collect your data

a) To keep you informed about our work

b) To process donations

c) To reclaim tax on Gift Aid

d) To fundraise more efficiently

e) to conduct our ministry more effectively

Keeping you informed.

We will, from time to time, share with you information about new and existing projects and how your support is changing lives. This includes sending you information about our work, news, appeals, campaigns and events, volunteering opportunities and prayer requests.

Email, WhatsApp and text:

We will ask for permission to contact you via these one or more of these means on the contact form and/or the online Newsletter subscription.

Postal information:

From time to time we may contact you about our work giving reports and updates, unless you have indicated not to receive this via post.

Telephone calls:

We may call you to find out how you are and if we can pray for your needs. We will only call you if we have your permission on the contact form.

We at the Prayerhub are committed to work within the guide lines of the GDPR as well as to respect your choices of how we use your data.

Your data and preferences can be updated at any time by contacting our office.

Fundraising and Donations.

The Prayerhub is committed to sharing the Gospel of Jesus Christ and supporting the church and the wider body of Christ. This includes among other activities, prayer ministry, Bible teaching, training, ministries that come out from the Prayerhub to the world around us and support of other ministries that line up with our aims.

Fundraising is a vital part of helping the ministry make a lasting difference in the lives of those with whom we become involved. We handle all donations with integrity and undertake to be wise stewards of the resources we have.

From us to you.

We want you to be aware that we do not abuse your personal data or your kindness to stand in prayer and/or financially with us as a ministry. You are free to contact us at any time to change your personal data and preferences that we have in our data records.

Who we share your information with.

The Prayerhub will only share personal data, which you have consented to, within our organisation. We will not share your information with any third party.

How long will we keep your data?

The Prayerhub will only keep your data for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. We will remove it from our records if at any time you instruct us to do so.

Your information rights and choices.

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right:

a) To request in writing and obtain copies of the personal data that the Prayerhub holds about you.

b) To correct or update your personal data that the Prayerhub holds.

c) To request the Prayerhub to stop using your personal data for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

Reporting concerns you have about your information

Please contact us at any time if you wish to raise a concern about the Prayerhub’s handling of your personal data. You also have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this Privacy notice.

The Prayerhub will review this privacy notice from time to time and may update it at any time particularly if required to do so by law. These changes will be posted on our web site and we ask you to check our website from time to time.

Notice of any changes will also be included in the subsequent Newsletter.

Join our mailing list

Sign up to receive our regular Newsletter
We promise confidentiality and will not share your data with any third party.
Read our Data Privacy Notice